Ward HR Consulting Privacy Notice

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal data - including your title, name, date of birth, gender, passport number, and driving licence

  • Contact data - including email, telephone number, and postal address

  • Services data - including details about payments from you and other details of the service you have purchased from us

  • Financial data - including your bank details

  • Technical data - including information collected when you access our website including your IP address

  • Professional data - including your job title and information relating to your employment

  • HR services data - including personal information about employees or other you engage for the purpose of obtaining advise

  • Sensitive data - including information about your health and the health of some of your staff where you haver provided this information to us in order for us to carry out our services and your political opinions, or religious or philosophical beliefs.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. This is done by direct interaction, by phone, letter, or in email correspondence, except for technical data which is collected electronically. We may also gather your personal data where you provide your details to us via our website to request our support. 

We use the information that you have given us in order for us to provide you with our services.

We will not disclose your information to any person without your prior consent unless we are required to do so by law.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting.....

  2. We have a contractual obligation

  3. We have a legal obligation

  4. We have a vital interest

  5. We need it to perform a public task

  6. We have a legitimate interest

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored, and we will not retain your data for longer than necessary. 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information

  • Your right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete

  • Your right to erasure - you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances

  • Your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information is certain circumstances

  • Your right to object to processing - you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  • Your right to data portability - you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at steve@wardhrconsulting.co.uk / sophie@wardhrconsulting.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concern about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at steve@wardhrconsulting.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO's address:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: hhtps://www.ico.org.uk